Second International Workshop on Language, Music, and Computing. 17-19 April, 2017

443 total views, 2 views today

17-19 April 2017. Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation

Organized by:

Aims of the workshop: to encourage interdisciplinary communication and collaboration of linguists, musicians and IT-specialists in the sphere of some actual problems, among which are the following:

1. Language and music acquisition; influence of music skills on language acquisition and language processing; influence of linguistic skills on music acquisition; relationship between music and language training.
2. Linguistic and music knowledge, their structure and functioning; explicit and implicit knowledge of music and language; similarities and differences in understanding of music and language.
3. Automatic classification of linguistic and music knowledge; formal models of linguistic and music knowledge; musical information retrieval vs. linguistic information retrieval.

This year special topics of the workshop are:

– Formal representation of language and music: differences and similarities
– Sound corpora in music and linguistics

Languages of the conference:

Russian & English (some sessions will be simultaneously translated)

Organizing Committee
  • Yulia Antokhina, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation
  • Konstantin Losev, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation
  • Olga Mitrenina, Saint Petersburg State University
  • Marina Tchikhanova, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation
  • Natalia Degtyareva, Saint Petersburg State Conservatory
  • Natalia Braginskaya, Saint Petersburg State Conservatory
  • Polina Eismont, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation
  • Sergey Orlov, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation
  • Natalia Konstantinova, University of Wolverhampton
Program Committee
  1. Olga Mitrenina, Saint Petersburg State University (chair)
  2. Polina Eismont, Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation (vice-chair)
  3. John Frederick Bailyn, SUNY at Stony Brook , USA
  4. Natalia Braginskaya, Saint Petersburg State Conservatory
  5. Natalia Degtyareva, Saint Petersburg State Conservatory
  6. Andrey Denisov, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia
  7. Elena Erofeeva, Perm National Research University
  8. Elena Grudeva, Cherepovets State University
  9. Simon Holland, The Open University, UK
  10. Olga Khomitsevitch, NTENT, Inc., USA
  11. Andrej Kibrik, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow
  12. Natalia Konstantinova, University of Wolverhampton, UK
  13. Mikhail Kopotev, University of Helsinki, Finland
  14. Sergey Krylov, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow
  15. Guerino Mazzola, University of Minnesota, USA
  16. Constantin Orasan, University of Wolverhampton, UK
  17. Eric Reuland, Utrecht University, the Netherlands
  18. Martin Rohrmeier, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  19. Rafael Salinas, Escola Superior de Música de Catalunya, Spain
  20. Dmitry Sitchinava, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow
  21. Akira Takaoka, Tamagawa University, Japan
  22. Daniel Junqueira Tarquinio, Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil
  23. Remi van Trijp, Sony CSL, Paris, France
  24. Partick Zuk, University of Durham, UK
Keynote speakers
Program

Понедельник, 17 апреля / Monday, April 17th

Время /Time Программа / Program Место / Venue
10.00 – 10.30 Регистрация / Registration ГУАП / SUAI, 53-01
10.30-11.00 Открытие семинара / Opening ceremony Приветственное слово ректора Санкт-Петербургского государственного университета аэрокосмического приборостроения Юлии Анатольевны Антохиной. Вступительные слова проректора по международной деятельности Санкт-Петербургского государственного университета аэрокосмического приборостроения Константина Викторовича Лосева, проректора по научной работе Санкт-Петербургской государственной консерватории им. Н.А. Римского-Корсакова Наталии Александровны Брагинской / Welcome greetings of the Rector of Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation Yulia A. Antokhina. Welcome remarks by the vice-rector for international affairs of Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation Konstantin V. Losev and the vice-rector for research and scientific work of Saint Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov Natalia A. Braginskaya ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
11.00-12.00 Приглашенный доклад / Keynote talk Sabine Iatridou (MIT) Different places, different meaning / Сабина Ятриду (Массачусетский технологический институт) Разные позиции, разные значения ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
12.00-12.15 Кофе-брейк / Coffee-break ГУАП / SUAI, 53-01
12.15-13.45 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: Artemy Kotov ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
Роальд Евгеньевич Тайманов, Ксения Всеволодовна Сапожникова (ВНИИМ им.Д.Т.Менделеева), Юлия Витальевна Бакшеева (ГУАП), И. Данилова (ВНИИМ им.Д.Т.Менделеева) Проблемы передачи и приема эмоций посредством речи и музыки / Roald Taymanov, Ksenia Sapozhnikova (State Research Centre D.I. Mendeleyev Institute for Metrology), Iulia Baksheeva (St. Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation), I. Danilova (State Research Centre D.I. Mendeleyev Institute for Metrology) Problems of Receiving and Transmitting Emotions by Means of Speech and Music
Елена Иннокентьевна Зиновьева, Юрий Александрович Кузнецов, Марина Алексеевна Шахматова (СПбГУ), Юлия Витальевна Бакшеева (ГУАП), И. Данилова, Ксения Всеволодовна Сапожникова, Роальд Евгеньевич Тайманов (ВНИИМ им.Д.Т.Менделеева) Эмоциональность языковых единиц как измеряемая величина / Elena Zinovieva, Yury Kuznetsov, Marina Shakhmatova (Saint Petersburg State University), Iulia Baksheeva (SUAI), I.Danilova, Ksenia Sapozhnikova, Roald Taymanov  (State Research Centre D.I. Mendeleyev Institute for Metrology) Emotionality of Language Units as a Measurand
Григорий Сергеевич Радченко, К.Н. Громов (ННГУ им. Лобачевского), Марина Корсакова-Крейн (Туро Колледж, США) Нейрофизиологические особенности обработки расстояния тональной модуляции при прослушивании музыкальных фрагментов / Grigory Radchenko, K. Gromov (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod), Marina Korsakova-Kreyn (Touro College, Lander College for Women, USA) Neurophysiological aspects of tonal distances processing while listening to musical fragments with modulations
12.15-13.45 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: tba ГУАП / SUAI, 52-45
Андрей Юрьевич Филиппович, Ирина Владимировна Голубева (Московский политехнический университет) Семиотическая модель музыкальных текстов / Andrey Filippovich, Irina Golubeva (Moscow Polytechnic University) Semiotic model of music texts
Марина Даньшина, Андрей Юрьевич Филиппович (Московский политехнический университет) Применение методики автоматизированной расшифровки знаменных песнопений / Marina Danshina, Andrey Filippovich (Moscow Polytechnic University) Application of The Methodology of Automated Decryption of Znamenny Chants
Олег Игоревич Иванов (Москва) Использование компьютерных технологий для моделирования, создания и разучивания православных колокольных звонов / Oleg Ivanov (Moscow) The use of computer technologies for modeling, creating and practicing Russian Orthodox bell ringing
13.45-15.00 Обед / Lunch
15.00-17.00 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: Polina Eismont СПбГК / Saint Petersburg State Conservatory, 532
Екатерина Анатольевна Благовещенская (Петербургский государственный университет путей сообщения Императора Александра I (ПГУПС)) Музыкальные фрагменты как элементы алгебраических структур / Ekaterina Blagoveshchenskaya (Emperor Alexander I St.Petersburg State Transport University) Music pieces as elements of algebraic structures
Григорий Яковлевич Мартыненко (СПбГУ) Индивидуальная манера исполнителей-вокалистов в числах и динамических кривых / Gregory Martynenko (Saint Petersburg State University) Singer’s performance style in numbers and dynamic curves
Леонид Викторович Терещенко, Любовь Алексеевна Бойко, Дарья Кирилловна Иванченко, Александр Васильевич Латанов, Елена Вадимовна Заднепровская (МГУ) Движения глаз у пианистов при чтении музыкального текста с листа / Leonid Tereshchenko, Lubov Boiko, Daria Ivanchenko, Alexander Latanov, Elena Zadneprovskaya (MSU) Eye movements of pianists while sight-reading a music text
Magdalena Olivera Tovar-Espada (Université de Genève) Divided attention in musicians and conference interpreters / Магдалена Оливера ТоварЭспада (Женевский университет) Распределенное внимание у музыкантов и устных переводчиков
15.00-17.00 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: tba СПбГК / Saint Petersburg State Conservatory, 537
Indranil Roy (India) Constructing an aformal model for representation of Indian Music / Индранил Рой (Индия) Создание неформальной модели представления индийской музыки
Сергей Александрович Ромашко (МГУ) Визуальное представление звука языка и музыки (письменность, нотация, транскрипция): Пределы и опыты выхода за пределы / Sergey Romashko (MSU) Visual representation of the sound of language and music (writing, notation, transcription): Limits and examples of moving beyond the limits
Анастасия Александровна Хомутова, Полина Анатольевна Челпанова (Южно-Уральский государственный университет) Социодиалекты английского языка в музыкальных жанрах / Anastasia Khomutova, Polina Chelpanova (South Ural State University) English Sociodialects in Musical genres
Daniela Willimek (University of Music, Karlsruhe), Bernd Willimek (German Society for Music Psychology) Music as the Language of Emotions / Даниэла Виллимек (Музыкальный университет Карлсруе), Бернд Виллимек (Немецкое общество музыкальной психологии) Музыка как язык эмоций
17.00-17.15 Кофе-брейк / Coffee-break
17.15-18.45 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: Natalia Degtyareva СПбГК / Saint Petersburg State Conservatory, 532
Надежда Михайловна Эйсмонт (СПбГК), Полина Михайловна Эйсмонт (ГУАП) «О музыке нужно писать нотами»: что сказано, а что скрыто в музыкальном тексте / Nadezhda Eismont (Saint Petersburg State Conservatory), Polina Eismont (SUAI) “Music should be described with notes”: implicit and explicit information in musical texts
Елена Александровна Спист (СПбГК) Музыка и Слово. Интерпретация композиторами единого поэтического текста / Elena Spist (Saint Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory) Music and word. Various interpretations of a poetic text by different composer

Романсы будут исполнены Ольгой Немзер (сопрано) / Romances will be performed by Olga Nemzer (soprano)

Галина Рубеновна Тараева (Ростовская государственная консерватория им. С. В. Рахманинова) Музыкальная интонация и структура мотива в связях с речью / Galina Taraeva (Rostov State Conservatory) Music intonation and structure of motif in relation with language
19.00 Концерт / Concert Современная электронная музыка (авторы и исполнители – студенты Санкт-Петербургской государственной консерватории) / Modern electronic music (composed and performed by the students of Saint Petersburg State Conservatory) СПбГК / Saint Petersburg State Conservatory, 537

Вторник, 18 апреля / Tuesday, April 18th

Время /Time Программа / Program Место / Venue
9.30-10.30 Приглашенный доклад / Keynote talk Sergi Jorda (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) Interacting with Music Knowledge and with Intelligent Instruments / Серджи Хорда (Университет Помпеу Фабра) Взаимодействуя с музыкальной информацией и разумными инструментами ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
10.30-12.00 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: Tatiana Sherstinova ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
Анастасия Владимировна Колмогорова (Сибирский федеральный университет) Язык выжил, музыка воскресла, а компьютер сдох: к вопросу о скрытых онтологиях в языке / Anastasia Kolmogorova (Siberian Federal University) When language survived, music resurrected, and computer dead: to the problem of covert ontologies in language
Артемий Александрович Котов, Никита Алексеевич Аринкин, Людмила Яковлевна Зайдельман, Анна Александровна Зинина (НИЦ «Курчатовский институт») Лингвистические технологии в робототехнике: от анализа текста к синтезу поведения / Artemy Kotov, Nikita Arinkin, Ludmila Zaydelman, Anna Zinina (National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”) Linguistic technologies in robotics: from text analysis to the synthesis of behavior
Наталья Викторовна Богданова-Бегларян, Ольга Владимировна Блинова, Григорий Яковлевич Мартыненко, Татьяна Юрьевна Шерстинова (СПбГУ) Мир звуков повседневной жизни, или о Звуковом корпусе русского языка “Один речевой день” / Natalia Bogdanova-Beglarian, Olga Blinova, Gregory Martynenko, Tatiana Sherstinova (Saint Petersburg State University) The World of Everyday Sounds, or “One Day of Speech” Corpus of spoken Russian
12.00-12.15 Кофе-брейк / Coffee break ГУАП / SUAI, 53-01
12.15-13.45 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: Artemy Kotov ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
А.Ю. Алексеев, Анна Николаевна Егорова (ЛО ЦНИИС), Дмитрий Анатольевич Подольский, Глеб Гендрихович Рогозинский (Санкт-Петербургский государственный университет телекоммуникаций им. проф. М.А. Бонч-Бруевича) Распределённый экспериментальный комплекс сонификации сложной сети / A. Alexeev, Anna Egorova (LO CSRTI), Dmitry Podolsky, Gleb Rogozinsky (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint – Petersburg State University of Telecommunications) Distributed experimental complex of sonification system
Евгений Валентинович Ершов, Людмила Николаевна Виноградова, Игорь Андреевич Варфоломеев, Сергей Викторович Пыж, Василий Михайлович Осколков (Череповецкий государственный университет), Т.В. Ершова (Череповецкое училище искусств и художественных ремесел им. В.В. Верещагина)  Компьютерные технологии для развития детей с заболеваниями нервной системы и опорно-двигательного аппарата / Evgeny Ershov, Ludmila Vinogradova, Igor Varfolomeev, Sergey Pyzh, Vasily Oskolkov (Cherepovets State University), T. Ershova (Cherepovets Art College named after Vasily Vereshchagin)  Computer technologies for the development of children with  diseases of nervous and musculoskeletal systems
Александр Андреевич Калинин (ООО Аспирити), Анастасия Владимировна Колмогорова, Максим Константинович Кузлин (Сибирский федеральный университет) Автоматическая генерация саундтрека для художественной литературы с помощью многофакторного анализатора тональности на основе Куба Лёвхейма / Alexander Kalinin (OOO Aspiriti), Anastassia Kolmogorova, Maxim Kuzlin (Siberian Federal University) Automated soundtrack generation for text fiction based on sentiment analysis backed by Lövheim cube emotional model
12.15-13.45 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: Maria Konoshenko ГУАП / SUAI, 52-45
Sumio Kobayashi (University of Kent) Rhythmic perceptual difference between English, Japanese, and Russian speakers / Сумио Кобаяши (Университет Кента) Различия в восприятии ритмической информации носителями английского, японского и русского языков
Татьяна Юрьевна Шерстинова (СПбГУ) Бытовое пение в повседневной жизни (на материале корпуса “Один речевой день”) / Tatiana Sherstinova (Saint Petersburg State University) Everyday Singing: the Evidence from the ORD corpus
Jana Jurcevic (University of Zagreb) Sound symbolism of contemporary communication: imitative expressions in computer-mediated discourse / Яна Юрцевич (Загребский университет) Звуковой символизм в современной коммуникации: имитирующие выражения в компьютеризированном дискурсе
13.45-15.00 Обед / Lunch
15.00 Экскурсия / Excursion Исаакиевский собор / St. Isaak Cathedral Исаакиевская пл., 4 / Isaakievskaya pl., 4
18.30 Ужин / Conference dinner Место проведения будет объявлено на семинаре / Meeting point will be announced at the workshop

Среда, 19 апреля / Wednesday, April 19th

Время /Time Программа / Program Место / Venue
9.30-10.30 Приглашенный доклад / Keynote talk Елена Игоревна Риехакайнен (СПбГУ) Ослышки как ключ к описанию восприятия речи и песен / Elena Riekhakaynen (Saint Petersburg State University) Slips of the ear as clues for processing speech and songs ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
10.30-12.00 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: Elena Riekhakaynen ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
Мария Борисовна Коношенко (РГГУ) Редукция гласных в русском вокальном произношении / Maria Konoshenko (Russian State University for the Humanities) Vowel reduction in Russian academic singing
Chawadon Ketkaew (Chiangmai University) Yanin Sawanakunanon (Bangkok) A comparison between musical and speech rhythm: A case study of Standard Thai and Northern Thai / Чавадон Кеткаев (Чиангмайский университет), Йанин Саванакунанон (Бангкок) Сравнение музыкального и речевого ритма (на материале анализа тайского и юанского языков)
Karina Evgrafova, Vera Evdokimova, Pavel Skrelin, Tatiana Chukaeva (Saint Petersburg State University) Synchronization of musical acoustics and articulatory movements in Russian classical romance / Карина Владимировна Евграфова, Вера Вячеславовна Евдокимова, Павел Анатольевич Скрелин, Татьяна Валерьевна Чукаева (СПбГУ) Синхронизация акустической информации и артикуляторных движений в русском классическом романсе
12.00-12.15 Кофе-брейк / Coffee-break ГУАП / SUAI, 53-01
12.15-13.45 Постерная секция / Poster session 1.      Данила Гомулькин (Санкт-Петербург) Опыт картирования тембров синтетических гласных / Danila Gomulkin (Saint-Petersburg) Mapping timbre spaces of synthetic vowels with Chuck

2.      Mineo Moritani (Academia Pansophia, Japan) Musicalization of John Milton’s Paradise Lost / Минео Моритани (Академия Пансофия, Япония) Музыкализация «Потерянного рая» Джона Мильтона

3.      Мария Витальевна Данильчук (РГПУ им. А.И. Герцена) Использование звучания различных языков в рамках маркетинговой фоносемантики / Maria Danilchuk (Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia) Usage of sounds of different languages as a part of marketing phonosemantics

4.      Виктор Николаевич Анисимов, Александр Васильевич Латанов (МГУ) Движения глаз при чтении предложений с локальной и глобальной синтаксической неоднозначностью / Viktor Anisimov, Alexander Latanov (MSU) Eye movement parameters while reading sentences with both local and global syntactic ambiguity.

5.      Виктор Олегович Георгиев, Владислав Александрович Гордейко (Казанский федеральный университет) Макетное программно-аппаратное компьютерное моделирование звукового интерфейса (лазерная арфа) / Viktor Georgiev, Vladislav Gordejko (Kazan Federal University) Vest firmware sound simulation interface (laser harp)

6.      Ольга Вадимовна Юдина, Ольга Сергеевна Сальникова (ЧГУ) Автоматизированная система построения лингвистической модели определения стратегии письма / Olga Yudina, Olga Salnikova (Cherepovets State University) Automated system for constructing a linguistic model  of the writing strategy determination

7.      Ирина Анатольевна Глаголева (Академия хорового искусства имени В. С. Попова) Исследование вокального приема «округление» / Irina Glagoleva (Victor Popov Academy of Choral Art) The art of a “round” sound in academic singing

8.      Илья Сайтанов (Москва) Лингвистические и музыкальные инварианты для поиска и сравнения аудиозаписей традиционной музыки: постановка проблемы / Ilya Saytanov (Moscow) Linguistic and musical invariants for searching and comparing audio records of folk music

ГУАП / SUAI, 53-01
14.00-15.00 Обед / Lunch
15.00-16.30 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: Tatiana Sherstinova ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
Родмонга Кондратьевна Потапова (Московский государственный лингвистический университет), Всеволод Викторович Потапов (МГУ)  Акустические и перцептивно-слуховые детерминанты передачи речевой и музыкальной информации с позиций семиотики / Rodmonga Potapova (Moscow State Linguistic University), Vsevolod Potapov (Lomonosov Moscow State University) Acoustic and perceptual-auditory determinants of speech and musical information transmission (in regard to semiotics)
Леонид Валерьевич Пахомов (ПГНИУ) Моделирование вокальной метафоры / Leonid Pakhomov (Perm State University) Modeling a vocal metaphor
Рустам Хафизович Латыпов, Руслан Рафикович Нигматуллин, Евгений Львович Столов (Казанский федеральный университет) Методы автоматической классификации аудио файлов, содержащих речь дикторов на татарском и русском языках / Rustam Latypov, Ruslan Nigmatullin, Evgeny Stolov (Kazan Federal University) Methods of automatic classification of audio files containing speech in Tatar and in Russian
16.30-16.45 Кофе-брейк / Coffee-break ГУАП / SUAI, 53-01
16.45-18.15 Секционные заседания / Sessions Chair: tba ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
Rafael Barbosa (University of Nice) Why is generative theory misleading for musical theory? / Рафаэль Барбоса (Университет Ниццы) Почему генеративная теория не подходит для музыкальной теории?
Oriol Quintana (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) Does the Y-model for language work for music? / Ориол Кинтана (Автономный университет Барселоны) Работает ли языковая Y-модель в музыке?
Oğuzhan Tuğral (Istanbul Technical University) A Generative Discourse of Two Part Forms in Music / Оузхан Турал (Стамбульский технический университет) Генеративный подход к двухчастной форме в музыкальной теории
18.15-19.15 Приглашенный доклад / Keynote talk Merryl Goldberg (California State University San Marcos) Music and Inference – a Key of Learning / Меррил Голдберг (Калифорнийский государственный университет Сан Маркос) Музыка и взаимодействие – ключ к обучению ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03
19.15-19.30 Закрытие семинара / Closing ceremony ГУАП / SUAI, 53-03

Comments are closed.